Friday, November 21, 2014

Release Day Rafflecopter

Finally! It's finally here! I can't believe we've made it to this day. After so many issues (*cough* Amazon Pre-Orders *cough*), postponements, distractions, and roadblocks against me, the book is finished and today's the day it enters the world. Whew!

First off, I want to thank all of you for visiting today and I hope those who purchased (or will purchase) my books enjoy this newest installment of Liz Baker's life. Second... woohoo!!

As I always do on release day, it's time for a giveaway. The Rafflecopter will run from today to the end of the month. Winners will be chosen on December 1st via Random.org.

This time we're going for few goodies, but I threw in the $50 Amazon gift card. You can buy a lot of books with that amount! And just in time for the holidays, too. :D Since all the goodies are email delivered items, and I don't have to worry about postage, this giveaway is open to all residents of Planet Earth. So make sure you use a valid email address just in case your name is chosen.

(1) $50 Amazon Gift Card
(2) $5 Amazon Gift Card
(3) eBook Copies of To Kill a Demon (or any one Liz Baker book)

Okay, let's get to the giveaway. There is one entry that asks you to leave a blog comment. The question to answer is: What are you most looking forward to this holiday season?



Buy Links: Amazon -- B&N -- Smashwords -- Kobo -- Lulu






a Rafflecopter giveaway

Tuesday, November 18, 2014

Ticked Off Tuesday

Soooooo, most of you know that the release day for To Kill a Demon is scheduled for this Friday. I'm still planning all the good stuff and hoping everything falls into place, however, I have a feeling Amazon is going to screw that up.

For over a week I've been going back and forth with Amazon about an error in the pre-order upload process. When you schedule a pre-order you have to upload a placeholder file, usually a rough draft of the book. Closer to the date of release you're required to upload the final product. I've been stuck in that spot for over a week now. There are no editing links for another upload. ACK!

I've been emailing Amazon over and over, with this morning being the most current sending. I get a response each time, but nothing substantial telling me the problem is fixed. All the while, Amazon's automated system is sending me notifications like "Your file is past due," and "Your ability to use pre-order has been suspended." Even though the Amazon techs are telling me my ability to do pre-orders will most definitely be reinstated. And this morning I got, "Your pre-order book has been canceled."

WTF!!!

My release day is Friday, but it looks like this may take longer for Amazon. Today I'm working on all the other places, getting things in order, and making sure all is as right as I can get it (nothing goes perfectly, ever).

Here are a few of the Amazon responses I've received:

"I want to inform you that this is an ongoing issue with many other book in KDP and our technical team is aware of this situation. They are working hard to fix it as soon as possible." 
"I can see that my colleague Goutham is working to solve your issue as soon as possible, I'll transfer your request of an update on this matter to him and he will contact you as soon as possible with the necessary information on this matter." 
"We are sorry that your pre-order book 'To Kill a Demon' is still stuck in publishing stage and the release date is fast approaching. I've been checking regularly with our engineers on their progress with resolving the issue. It appears the issue is more complex than expected and they're still working hard to resolve this for you."

I don't know what to say, Amazon. I'm disappointed. To all of my lovely readers: I'm so sorry. I know you've waited FOREVER for this book and this is just another delay. UGH!

If someone who pre-ordered doesn't mind, could you let me know if Amazon actually did email you saying my book was canceled? And if you do get a copy on release day, please beware that it is NOT the final manuscript. Even more UGH. I'm truly disgusted with this situation right now.




Thursday, November 13, 2014

Pre-Order Now Available

We have just over a week until the release of To Kill a Demon, but if you're anything like me you're so busy that the day could come and go without you ever remembering it's release day. Eek! Sooooo, to help with that situation, pre-order on Amazon is now available. Yay!

Just pop on over to the page and click the pre-order button. On release day the book will be automatically downloaded to your Kindle or Kindle app on your phone or tablet. It'll be there waiting for you whenever you finally find the time to sit for a few minutes. Woohoo!

To Kill a Demon is available on all Amazon sites, so snag your copy today and have it waiting on you when the 21st finally arrives. :)