Friday, March 28, 2008

Thursday Thirteen - On Friday!

Gosh, I can't beleive I forgot to do this yesterday. I thought about it for about a split second around noon and then that was it. LOL. I was driving through town doing my errands this morning when it hit me that I'd forgotten it. LOL Oh well, here it is today.

13 Movies in my new Netflix queue

1. Last Holiday
2. Becoming Jane
3. Season 1 of The Tudors (4 discs in this one)
4. Dragon Wars
5. Alvin and the Chipmunks (comes out next Tuesday)
6. The Reaping
7. Death at a Funeral
8. Saw IV
9. Music & Lyrics
10. Vacancy
11. The Mist
12. August Rush
13. Dracula II: Ascension

I got mad at my local video store yesterday for not having what I wanted, so when I came home I jumped onto the Netflix train. I spent the better part of yesterday evening going through the many DVDs available on Netflix so that I could fill my queue to the brim. I WILL get my money's worth out of this subscription. LOL!

So if anyone has movie suggestions for good movies you've recently watched, I'd love to hear them. Never hurts to add more DVDs to the 65 that are already sitting in line to be watched. LOL!

Ok, I'm off. I hope that you have a fabulous Friday and a wonderful weekend. :-)

Tuesday, March 25, 2008

New Interview

Good morning, everyone. I'm feeling very tired this morning, but that doesn't stop the constant list of things that need to get done. So here I am.

This morning I want to share with you a brand new interview that I did. So stop by and check out Christie Silvers' interview with the Writer's Manual. :-)

Monday, March 24, 2008

A Birth at Dawn's Release Date!

Happy Monday to you. I hope that everyone had a great Easter weekend. My girls made out like bandits with all of the goodies that the Easter Bunny left them.

Last week I took a writing break, but now it's back to business! YAY! I was bored out of my mind last week. LOL.

Today, I am happy to announce that A Birth at Dawn, the sequel to A Midnight Infatuation and the continuation of Alex & Fiona's life together, will be released to the public for sale on April 1, 2008! You can read a Chapter 1 Sneak Peek on my site here. While you're there, don't forget to check out the Spring Contest to celebrate this much anticipated release.

I am planning a third installment about this couple, but it won't be ready until the end of the year. Before that one will be ready, I'll be working on another novel with different characters. This one is screaming at me to write it a little louder than Fiona & Alex are at the moment. LOL! But don't worry Alex & Fiona fans, there WILL be a book 3, and you'll see why when you finish A Birth at Dawn. :-)

Before I go, I want to remind everyone that my monthly newsletter will be going out next Wednesday (the 1st Wednesday of the month). So if you haven't signed up to receive it, you'll want to do so very soon. Just input your email address into the little blue & white box on the right side of the screen. You will receive and email asking that you confirm your subscription and once you do so, you'll be set to receive my newsletter. Your email address is only used for that purpose and is never sold or given away to anyone.

Lastly, don't forget that you can subscribe to this blog via email. That means that whenever I post a new blog entry, you will receive an email letting you know about it. This prevents you from spending unnecessary time visiting the blog to see if there are new entries. You'll always know when there is something new to read. I use this service for all of the blogs that I read. It's such a time saver. To sign up for this service, simply input your email address into the box to the right, under "Subscribe via Email".

Ok, that's it! I hope that you all have a great week!

Thursday, March 20, 2008

Thursday Thirteen

Happy first day of spring, everyone! I hope that you are having a beautiful, sunshine-filled day today. It's lovely here in Georgia, but the temps are lower than I would like. Oh well, Mother Nature has her own thoughts on the matter. :-)

Welcome to this week's Thursday Thirteen. Today's topic is....

Thirteen Things I Hear As I Sit Here

1. I hear "Shake It" by Metro Station playing on my livingroom tv (I listen to the music channels as I work).
2. Further in the background, I hear an abandoned SpongeBob DVD playing in my bedroom.
3. I hear my sweet 3yr old yelling, "I did it!" while playing with her little plastic golf club & ball.
4. I hear the *ding* from my laptop alerting me to the fact that about a dozen more emails have just arrived and require my attention.
5. I hear the sweet sound of chirping birds outside my window, that indicate the birds are enjoying this first day of spring as much as I am.
6. Now I hear a plastic golf club hitting something that it shouldn't be.
7. Now there's a "there you go!" as my youngest generously allows me to play with her Barbie car.
8. I hear the little lady saying, "Mommy, Mommy, I want to play with the Barbies". Which means she wants to go scavaging in her big sisters' room for Barbies to play with.
9. I hear the phone ringing......
10. Ok, I'm back now. I hear my youngest exclaim with a gasp, "That Barbie is naked!!"
11. There goes another *ding* on my laptop... the email never ends.
12. "Look, look, look Mommy! It's pants!" Don't ask me... "Look Mommy! Look, look, look... it's babies in a box!!" Seriously, don't ask me. LOL!
13. Now the dog is barking at the cat. UGH!

How exciting was that? And that was over a mere 8 minutes of my day. AND the big girls and Tim are at school and work. Imagine the noise when everyone is home in the evenings.

I've been taking a break from writing this week. Since I finished A Birth at Dawn, I decided I would read a book this week... no writing allowed, even though I have two projects I'm ready to start. But, I've found that I need at least a week between projects in order to stay sane. LOL. Unfortunately, I devoured the book I was reading in two days. The rest of the week has been filled with boredom, nonsense, and a couple of fun conversations with online friends. I'm bored! Is it next week yet? LOL!!

Tim and I are suppose to go out tomorrow night. i have no idea what we're going to do, but I will get dressed up, looking all hot, and we will go somewhere ALONE. Probably dinner and a movie, but you just never know. I plan to drink and have a good time no matter what we do. LOL.

One last thing I hear....

"Mommy look, look!! They look goooood in that car!" My 3yr old talking about two ken dolls sitting in a nice purple convertible Barbie car. She is too freakin' funny!

Tuesday, March 18, 2008

Ooohhh, yay! A new book trailer!

Welcome to a brand new week. I hope that everyone isn't hung-over from all of the green beer last night. LOL!

Today I am happy to share with you, the brand new book trailer for A Birth at Dawn! YAY! I hope that you like it as much as I do.

If you can't see the above video box, you can click here and it will redirect you to the trailer's YouTube page. Keep in mind while you're watching the trailer, there will be a release month announced at the end. :-D

Thursday, March 13, 2008

Thursday Thirteen

Hello to all of my wonderful readers out there. It is, yet again, time for my weekly Thursday Thirteen. I've thought all week about the topic I would use for this week's installment, but as usual, I never know until the moment I sit down to type this out. LOL. Oh well for planning, I suppose.

This week's topic is....

Thirteen Things That I Am Grateful For Today!

1. First and foremost, I am soooo grateful that I just typed my last edit into the file for my upcoming release, A Birth at Dawn!! It's done! It's done! It's done!
2. I am grateful for all of you that are reading this right now. :-)
3. I am grateful that today is my oldest daughter's chorus performance (which means that her chorus practices are OVER after tonight)!! YAY!
4. I am grateful for the MP3 player that is blaring my favorite loud music straight into my brain at this very moment. Ahhhhhh!!! There's nothing like drowning out the incessent shouts of "Mommmmmmyyyyyyy" in the background. ;-)
5. I am grateful for all of my online friends who are there to support me each and every day, no matter what time of the day or day of the week it is.
6. I am grateful for the beautiful, sunny, 72 degree, pre-spring weather that is outside my window right this minute.
7. I am grateful for the pause button on my MP3 player for those moments when the 3yr ol stands next to me yelling, "STOP THE 'PUTER, MOMMY!" (She wanted some juice)
8. Back to the weather, I'm grateful for the warm weather because I went out and washed my beyond filthy WHITE van. Now it really is white. LOL!
9. I am grateful that my children completely ignore when I'm singing at the top of my lungs to music that they can't hear (MP3 player, lol).
10. I am grateful that Tim isn't home to hear me screaming at the top of my lungs to music he can't hear. LOL!
11. I am grateful that my phone didn't ring once today, and therefore, I was able to work all day on the book edits. Did I mention that they are now DONE?! LMAO!
12. I am grateful that I'm in an extremely, fantastically, wonderful mood at this very moment. Could it have to do with the finished book? Hmmm...
13. Lastly, I am just grateful... grateful for where I am in my life, grateful for my family, grateful that I've found something that I truly enjoy doing, grateful for all of my friends (online & off)... just grateful. :-)

I hope that everyone is having as wonderful a day as I am. I hope that you are feeling loved and lovely. I hope that you have people around you who make you feel special. And I hope that you heard that my new book is finished!!! LOL, you know I just had to throw that in there. Love to all of my readers and friends on this beautiful Thursday afternoon.

Wednesday, March 12, 2008

New Spring Giveaway!!

I just started a new giveaway contest on my site yesterday. Stop by to see how you could win two autographed mini posters of A Midnight Infatuation and the upcoming release, A Birth at Dawn!!

I hope that everyone is having a great Hump Day! It's been kind of cold this morning, but I can't complain too much since the high is suppose to be close to 70. YAY! I am sooooo ready for spring. I have baby tomato plants growing on my kitchen table, just waiting to spread their roots outside. I plan to have a nice big garden as soon as it's warm enough to do it.

I am also happy to announce that A Birth at Dawn is only a matter of weeks away from release (I'm hoping by the end of March)! So look for it when you're trying to decide what to take along on all of those spring picnics and outings! :-)

Ok, back to work I go. Have a great day and I hope the sun is shiny brightly for you.

Thursday, March 6, 2008

Thursday Thirteen

Wow, it's Thursday already? I was just sitting here thinking that I was forgetting to do something today, until I looked at the calendar above my monitor and realized that it's Thursday, again. LOL Oops!

This week's topic is.....

Thirteen Things That I've Done This Week

1. First off, the best thing I did this week was to finish my book edits for A Birth at Dawn. YAY!
2. I got the blog up and running for Less Than Traditional Moms, of which I am the author for. Stop by and check it out!
3. I cleaned my toddler's bedroom.
4. I helped my oldest daughter search for her chorus shirt, which is still missing & will HAVE to be found over the weekend for her upcoming performance next week.
5. I put together and sent out my monthly newsletter (if you didn't receive it, sign up other there ------>).
6. I updated alllllll of my numerous networking pages across the internet THAT was quite the job, but well worth it in the long run.
7. I created a 125x125 button banner for myself. It's not beautiful, but it works. Besides, I'm not a graphics person, I'm a writer. LOL!
8. I worked out HARD one day this week. LOL. An hour of hard exercise is better than nothing at all.
9. I wrote an article for the LTTM about being a real mother. It will be available over the next couple of days.
10. I've washed my toddlers sheets about three times this week because she's still wetting the bed at night and refuses to wear diapers to bed any longer. My other two were already night trained by this age, BUT they never slept as well as he youngest does. Oh well, you take the good with the bad.
11. I've cooked dinner every night this week. (Just ask my hubby how much of a big deal that is, lol)
12. I haven't let my emails get behind once this week. Woohoo!! That's something when you have hundreds of emails coming though each an every day of the week.
13. I posted this blog entry!! That is an accomplishment all on its own. LOL.

Ok, now that the Thursday Thirteen is out of the way, I want to share with you a wonderful group that I'm honored to be a part of. I mentioned it above on #2 & #9, Less Than Traditional Moms.

This group is for women who don't quite fit into the "traditional" mom role. You could be a tattooed raven or a young mother of many. You could be a Wiccan or you could be completely unreligious. You can be you with us, no matter who YOU are.

So if you're looking for somewhere to call home on the internet, stop by and join us at LTTM!

Wednesday, March 5, 2008

One more time...

Today I finished my second set of edits on A Birth at Dawn. YAY! It won't be much longer now. I am now reading through the entire book in order to double check all of my changes and make sure that there isn't anything that I missed the first time. Woohoo!

It never fails that I get excited about this point in the book-writing process. I just love knowing that the book is almost ready for release and that I can get started on the next project. It's a very exciting moment and I wanted to share it with all of you. :-)

Ok, gotta go now. Hubby wants to watch a movie. Have a great evening!

Monday, March 3, 2008

Monthly newsletter.

Good morning everyone! I hope that your week is starting off with a bang. Mine is starting off very busy.

It is not only a new week, but the first week of a new month. And if you've been a longtime reader of mine, you know what that means... newsletter time! Yes, Wednesday will be the first Wednesday of the month and, therefore, the day that my monthly newsletter will be going out.

So, if you aren't already signed up to receive my newsletter, now's the perfect time to do so! Just look over on the right side of this blog -------->
and look for the little blue and white sign-up box. Jut fill in your email addy and then make sure to check your inbox for a confirmation message. Once you confirm your request, you will be in the system and all set to receive my monthly newsletter.

Also, I will be working on updating all of my "networking" sites this week. If you'd like to be "friends" on these sites, feel free to check them out and send a request.

Christie's MySpace ~ Christie's Yuwie ~ Christie's FaceBook ~ Christie's LinkedIn
Christie's Tagged ~ Christie's Ryze (use email
I guess that's all for today. I better get to work as I have a LOT of it this week. LOL! Have a great week everyone!